Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Cornish Venning Ltd (CVC Solicitors) use the information which we collect on this website.

Personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998.  Under this, and any related legislation, we will process such information in a fair and lawful manner.  If we ever maintain any database of such information that we hold both electronically and manually we will keep the data secure to prevent unauthorised access by others.

Information about our clients is an important part of our business.  However we do not sell or share that information with others, except as set out below:

We will use your personal information to:

  • Identify you when you contact us
  • Help identify other services or information that may be of interest to you
  • Gain feedback on the service that we have supplied, or may provide in the future
  • Carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including transactional information), conduct research and create statistical information
  • Contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multi media messages) about other services offered by us
  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  This might include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results, processing credit card payments and conducting research.  They have access to such information as is necessary to perform their functions, but will not use it for other purposes.  Further they must process the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act and any related legislation.

We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and email) for quality assurance and compliance.

  • We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies.  If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud we will record this and may share it with other people or organisations.
  • Check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you give us other satisfactory proof of identity

The Internet

If you communicate with us you using the internet, or if you provide us with your email address, we may occasionally email you about our services.  When you first give us personal information through our website we will give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email.  You can always email or contact at the address below at any time if you change your mind.

Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails are not secure unless they have been encrypted.  Your emails may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – that is the nature of the internet.  We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Further Information

You may request details and copies of the information that we hold about you.  You may also request that we delete or rectify any information that is inaccurate.  We reserve the right to charge a small fee for supplying this information and we may require proof of identity before we supply it to you.  Any such request, or if you do not wish us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes then you can notify us at anytime by writing to: The Data Protection Compliance Officer, Cornish Venning Ltd, Unit N, Questmap Business Park, Longrock, Penzance, Cornwall, TR20 8HX.  If your personal data changes then please let us know and we can correct or update it.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this Policy at any time, in which case we will publish the amended version on our website and you can ask us for a copy by writing to the above address or emailing us at enquiries@cvc-solicitors.co.uk

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.